top of page
Whitburn Band.jpg

WHITBURN BAND HONOURS

Scottish Championships

Winners - 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1980, 1981,1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1992, 1993, 1999, 2008, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2022, 2023

Scottish Open

Winners - 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021

Scottish Brass Band of the Year

Winners - 2005, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2022

Grand Shield

Winners - 1991, 2017, 2023

National Championships of Great Britain (Lower Sections)

Third Section Winners - 1954 (First ever Scottish band to win National title)

OTHER CONTESTS

Fife Brass Band Festival

Winners - 2022

Doctor Martin Wainstones Cup

Winners - 2011, 2021

Carnegie

Winners - 1981, 1982, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004

CONTESTS WHICH NO LONGER TAKE PLACE

West Lothian Festival of Brass

Winners - 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016


Land O’ Burns

Winners - 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015


Brass in the Park

Winners - 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011


Edinburgh Festival

Winners - 1970, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1990, 1992


BBC Fanfare

Winners - 1974, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985

Edinburgh Charities / Forth Valley

Winners - 1972, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1997

Honours: About Us

WHITBURN HEARTLANDS AND WHITBURN YOUTH BAND HONOURS

WHITBURN HEARTLANDS

Scottish Championships

Winners (Fourth Section) - 2015

Scottish Brass Band of the Year
Winners (Fourth Section) - 2015

Fife Charities

Winners (Third Section) - 2019

Winners (Fourth Section) - 2014

WHITBURN YOUTH BAND

Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships

Winners (Development Section) - 2014, 2015

Winners (Novice Section) - 2013

St Ronan's Youth Band Contest

Winners (Senior Section) - 2019

Winners (Development Section) - 2013

Honours: About Us

INDIVIDUAL/SECTIONAL AWARDS WHILE PLAYING FOR WHITBURN

WHITBURN BAND PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2022 - Andrew McMillan
2021 - Caroline Farren
2020 - Chris Shanks
2019 - Alison Hall
2018 - Chris Bradley
2017 - Scott Forrest
2016 - Chris Bradley
2015 - Chris Bradley
2014 - Scott Forrest
2013 - Caroline Farren
2012 - Chris Yule
2011 - Rachel Neil
2010 - Chris Bradley
2009 - Iain Fleming
2008 - Chris Bradley
2007 - Alex Philip
2006 - Scott Forrest
2005 - Jim Chamberlain
2004 - Eleanor Ferguson

WHITBURN BAND PLAYERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2022 - Andrew McMillan
2021 - Caroline Farren
2019 - Scott Forrest
2018 - Chic Cullen
2017 - Alan Gourlay
2016 - Chris Bradley
2015 - Scott Forrest
2014 - Lloyd Griffin
2013 - Michael Fleming

WHITBURN BAND BANDSPERSON OF THE YEAR

2022 - Robert Fraser
2021 - Douglas Couchman
2020 - Ryan Bradley
2019 - Neill Gourlay
2018 - Ryan Bradley
2017 - Robert Fraser
2016 - Neill Gourlay
2015 - Mel Clark
2014 - John and Elaine Fraser
2013 - Iain Davey
2012 - Stewart Brynes
2011 - Ray Munday
2010 - Alan Gourlay
2009 - Andy Robson
2008 - Scott Walker
2007 - Anne Crookston
2006 - Stewart Brynes
2005 - Robert Fraser
2004 - Graham Fraser

WHITBURN BAND CHAIRMAN’S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE

2020 - Stephen Duncan and Neill Gourlay
2019 - Graham Fraser
2017 - Robert Fraser
2015 - Charlie Farren

OTHER MAJOR CONTESTS

Best Soloist at British Open

2003 - Gordon Jenkins

Best Soloist at Scottish Open

2021 - Scott Forrest
2019 - Scott Forrest
2017 - Scott Forrest
2008 - Evelyn Bradley
2007 - Jim Chamberlain

Best Soloist at Grand Shield

2023 - Andrew McMillan


Brass in Concert

2013 - Chris Bradley, Best Flugel 

BEST CORNET AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Chris Bradley
2022 - Chris Bradley
2018 - Chris Bradley
2017 - Chris Bradley
2015 - Chris Bradley
2011 - Chris Bradley
2010 - Chris Bradley
2008 - Chris Bradley
2004 - Eleanor Ferguson
1999 - Hedley Benson
1993 - Chic Cullen
1992 - Chic Cullen
1986 - Dick Duff
1983 - Archie Sutherland
1980 - Hugh McIlhinny

1974 - Alex Melville
1970 - John Brown

1968 - John Brown

BEST SOPRANO AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2022 - Scott Forrest
2020 - Scott Forrest

BEST TENOR HORN AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Andrew McMillan
2022 - Andrew McMillan
2017 - Michael Fleming (prize for Best Flugel or Tenor Horn)
2015 - Caroline Farren (prize for Best Flugel or Tenor Horn)
2013 - Iain Fleming (prize for Best Flugel or Tenor Horn)
2006 - Iain Fleming (prize for Best Flugel or Tenor Horn)
2004 - Iain Fleming (prize for Best Flugel or Tenor Horn)

BEST EUPHONIUM AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Chris Shanks
2022 - Chris Shanks
2015 - Nick Vermeiren (prize for Best Euphonium or Baritone)
2013 - Evelyn Bradley (prize for Best Euphonium or Baritone)
2007 - Richard Kidd (prize for Best Euphonium or Baritone)

BEST TROMBONE AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Paul Kiernan
2018 - Paul Kiernan
2016 - Dan Eddison
2013 - Alex Philip
2001 - Mark Boyd
1999 - Mark Boyd
1998 - Mark Boyd
1997 - Mark Boyd
1996 - Willie McMullan
1992 - Paul Kiernan
1990 - Paul Kiernan
1987 - Brian Deans
1986 - Brian Deans
1983 - Peter Simon
1981 - Martin Wilson
1980 - Martin Wilson

BEST BASS AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Graham Fraser
2022 - Graham Fraser
2017 - Graham Fraser
2016 - Graham Fraser

BEST BASS SECTION AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2022 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2017 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2013 - Graham Fraser, Sheena Glass, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2012 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2009 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2008 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay
2007 - Graham Fraser, Robert Fraser, Alan Gourlay, Neill Gourlay

BEST PERCUSSION SECTION AT SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

2023 - Chris Yule, Heather McMillan, Ryan Bradley, Hannah McInnes, Fraser Wilson
2022 - Chris Yule, Stephen Duncan, Ryan Bradley
2018 - Chris Yule, Heather McMillan, Ryan Bradley, Amy Gray
2017 - Chris Yule, Heather McMillan, Ryan Bradley, Amy Gray

SCOTTISH SOLO CHAMPIONS

2021 - Scott Kerr
2013 - Iain Fleming
2012 - Rachel Neil
2011 - Iain Fleming
2009 - Chic Cullen
2007 - Graham Fraser
2006 - Graham Fraser
2004 - Katrina Marzella
1998 - Evelyn Bradley
1996 - Evelyn Bradley
1989 - Iain Fleming

SCOTTISH SLOW MELODY CHAMPIONS

2018 - Iain Fleming
2017 - Iain Fleming
2016 - Iain Fleming
2013 - Iain Fleming
2012 - Iain Fleming
2011 - Rachel Neil

OTHER MAJOR SOLO CONTESTS

BBC Radio 2 Young Brass Soloist

2004 - Katrina Marzella

Rotary Club UK Young Musician of the Year

2023 - Charlie Boax

Honours: List
bottom of page