vf.png
 

WHITBURN BAND VIRTUAL FESTIVAL

Friday 25th June, 6pm start
Saturday 26th June, 6pm start
Sunday 27th June, 4pm start

We can confirm the schedule for the Whitburn Band Virtual Festival, which will take place on the weekend of Friday, June 25 to Sunday, June 27.


Thirty-seven bands from across Scotland will take part, with Whitburn Band also appearing in concert alongside Whitburn Heartlands and Whitburn Youth Band.


The festival, which will be presented by Professor Nicholas Childs, will all be broadcast for free on Whitburn Band’s YouTube channel.


FRIDAY, JUNE 25 (starting at 18:00 BST) FOURTH SECTION FOLLOWED BY THE THIRD SECTION

14BC31AA-B2CC-484F-95E6-F92E33A38C73.png

FRIDAY, JUNE 25 (STARTING AT 18:00 BST)

Fourth Section followed by the Third Section

Fourth Section

(Judges - Alison Hall, Chris Shanks, Caroline Farren)

1. Galashiels Town Band

2. Dunfermline Town Brass Band

3. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead Band

4. Kilmarnock Concert Brass Band

5. Newland Concert Brass

6. Coalburn Intermediate Band


Third Section

(Judges - Scott Kerr, Caroline Farren, Holly Bennett)

1. Whitburn Heartlands Band

2. Langholm Town Band.

3. Dysart Colliery Silver Band

Image by Brian Matangelo

SATURDAY, JUNE 26 (STARTING AT 18:00 BST)

Second Section followed by the First Section

Second Section

(Judges - Bryan Allen, Heather McMillan, Chris Shanks)

1. St. David's Brass

2. Broxburn and Livingston Band

3. Annan Town Band

4. Lochgelly Band

5. Selkirk Silver

6. Irvine and Dreghorn Brass


First Section

(Judges - Scott Kerr, Chris Bradley, Evelyn Bradley)

1. Coalburn Silver Band

2. Newmilns and Galston Brass Band

3. Kingdom Brass

4. Campbeltown Brass

5. Johnstone Band

brass
Trumpet Player

SUNDAY, JUNE 27 (STARTING AT 16:00 BST)

Youth/Percussion Section, Championship Section, Whitburn Concert and Results

Youth/Percussion Ensembles

(Judges - Holly Bennett, Heather McMillan, Evelyn Bradley)

1. Coalburn Bronze Band

2. Loanhead Brass Roots

3. St. David's Brass Youth Band

4. Irvine and Dreghorn Brass Youth Band

5. Perth and Kinross Schools' Percussion Ensemble

6. Scottish Borders Youth Brass Band

7. Whitburn Youth Band

8. Brass Sounds Inverclyde Youth Ensemble

9. Stranraer Brass Youth Band

10. Abbey Brass Jedforest

11. Riverside Youth Band

12. Kirkintilloch Youth Band

13. Coalburn Silver Band Percussion Academy

Championship Section

(Judges - Bryan Allen, Chris Bradley, Alison Hall)

1. Dunaskin Doon Band

2. The Kirkintilloch Band

3. Kinneil Band

4. Bo'ness & Carriden Band

Gala Concert - Featuring Whitburn Band, Whitburn Heartlands Band and Whitburn Youth Band

Results for all sections

brass

.

.

.